2018 – 2019 MRA Board of Directors

Theresa Hasenauer : President, 2019-20

Theresa Hasenauer

President, 2019-20

Macomb ISD

Jill Erfourth : Vice President, 2019-20

Jill Erfourth

Vice President, 2019-20

Utica Public Schools

Colby Sharp : President-Elect, 2019-20

Colby Sharp

President-Elect, 2019-20

Parma Western

Nancy Jaskiw : Secretary, 2018-19

Nancy Jaskiw

Secretary, 2018-19

Reeths-Puffer School District

Sean Kottke : Treasurer, 2018-19

Sean Kottke

Treasurer, 2018-19

Michigan Department of Education

Carol Paul : Immediate Past President, 2019-20

Carol Paul

Immediate Past President, 2019-20

Educational Consultant

James Bailey : Member-At-Large, 2019-2022

James Bailey

Member-At-Large, 2019-2022

Hemmeter Elementary School

Elenore M. Glass : Member-At-Large, 2017-2020

Elenore M. Glass

Member-At-Large, 2017-2020

Southfield Public Schools


Board of Directors – Regional Representatives

Susan Meadows : Region 7 Representative

Susan Meadows

Region 7 Representative

Utica Public Schools

Andrea Kleinpaste : Region 1 Representative

Andrea Kleinpaste

Region 1 Representative

NICE Community Schools

Cathy Wirth : Region 2 Representative

Cathy Wirth

Region 2 Representative

Mecosta-Osceola ISD

Kathy Vogel : Region 3 Representative

Kathy Vogel

Region 3 Representative

Rockford Public Schools

Cortney Brendel : Region 4 Representative

Cortney Brendel

Region 4 Representative

Lapeer Community Schools

Christina Martin : Region 5 Representative

Christina Martin

Region 5 Representative

Berrien RESA

Suzanne Gibbs : Region 6 Representative

Suzanne Gibbs

Region 6 Representative

Western School District

Monesha McKenzie : Region 8 Representative

Monesha McKenzie

Region 8 Representative

Detroit Public School Community District

Jennifer Davidson : Region 9 Representative

Jennifer Davidson

Region 9 Representative

CLK Schools

Andy Schoenborn : Region 10 Representative

Andy Schoenborn

Region 10 Representative

Mount Pleasant High School


Board Appointments

Kathryn Roberts : Michigan Reading Journal Co-Editor

Kathryn Roberts

Michigan Reading Journal Co-Editor

Michigan Reading Journal Co-Editor

Poonam Arya : Michigan Reading Journal Co-Editor

Poonam Arya

Michigan Reading Journal Co-Editor

Wayne State University

Lynette Suckow : News and Views Editor

Lynette Suckow

News and Views Editor

Peter White Public Library

Sue Ann Sharma : Parliamentarian

Sue Ann Sharma

Parliamentarian

Madonna University


Standing Committee Chairs

Kristy Hobson : Diversity and Social Justice

Kristy Hobson

Diversity and Social Justice

Detroit Public Schools Community District

Allison Jordan : Adolescent Literacy Chair

Allison Jordan

Adolescent Literacy Chair

Merrill Schools

Marcia Klemp : Awards/Gwen Frostic Chair

Marcia Klemp

Awards/Gwen Frostic Chair

Grand Haven Schools, Retired

Grace Velchansky : Ethics & Evaluations Chair

Grace Velchansky

Ethics & Evaluations Chair

Macomb ISD

Sean Kottke : Finance Chair

Sean Kottke

Finance Chair

Michigan Department of Education

Carol Paul : Governance Chair

Carol Paul

Governance Chair

Educational Consultant

Mary Cooper : Grants Chair

Mary Cooper

Grants Chair

Karen Allmen : Student Involvement Co-Chair

Karen Allmen

Student Involvement Co-Chair

Lapeer Community Schools

Cortney Brendel : Student Involvement Co-Chair

Cortney Brendel

Student Involvement Co-Chair

Lapeer Community Schools

Michelle Goodwin : Office Personnel Chair

Michelle Goodwin

Office Personnel Chair

Chelsea Hemenway : Membership Co-Chair

Chelsea Hemenway

Membership Co-Chair

Battle Creek Montessori Academy

Samantha Morrison : Membership Co-Chair

Samantha Morrison

Membership Co-Chair

Portland Public Schools

Sandy White : Assessment & Data

Sandy White

Assessment & Data

Jackson County ISD

Allison Jordan : Summer Literature Conference

Allison Jordan

Summer Literature Conference

Merrill Schools

Sherry Sparks : Legislative Chair

Sherry Sparks

Legislative Chair

Educational Consultant

Troy Hicks : Professional Learning

Troy Hicks

Professional Learning

Central Michigan University

James Bailey : Administrative Leadership

James Bailey

Administrative Leadership

Saginaw Township Community Schools


Ad Hoc Committee Chairs

Lisa Rivard : ISD Liason

Lisa Rivard

ISD Liason

Katie Ferguson : Early Childhood & Family Literacy

Katie Ferguson

Early Childhood & Family Literacy

NICE Community School District

Andrea Brunett : Literacy Coaching

Andrea Brunett

Literacy Coaching

Sue Ann Sharma : Mentoring & Board Development

Sue Ann Sharma

Mentoring & Board Development

Oakland University

Debbie Gonzales : SCBWI/Author Liason

Debbie Gonzales

SCBWI/Author Liason

Author/Educational Consultant

Jill Erfourth : ILA Award of Excellence Chair

Jill Erfourth

ILA Award of Excellence Chair

Utica Public Schools

Barb Hammond : Literacy Leader Development

Barb Hammond

Literacy Leader Development

Michigan Department of Education

Amy Romanowski : Great Lakes/Great Books Co-Chair

Amy Romanowski

Great Lakes/Great Books Co-Chair

Harrison Public Schools

Heather Jensen : Great Lakes/Great Books Co-Chair

Heather Jensen

Great Lakes/Great Books Co-Chair

Harrison Public Schools

Lorie Nierman : Great Lakes/Great Books Co-Chair

Lorie Nierman

Great Lakes/Great Books Co-Chair

Battle Creek Montessori Academy

Sherry Sparks : Partnerships & Alliances

Sherry Sparks

Partnerships & Alliances

Educational Consultant

Ruth McNally Barshaw : Innovations Co-Chair

Ruth McNally Barshaw

Innovations Co-Chair

SCBWI

Charlie Barshaw : Innovations Co-Chair

Charlie Barshaw

Innovations Co-Chair

SCBWI

Patricia Edwards : University Representation

Patricia Edwards

University Representation

Michigan State University


Conference Planning Team

Elizabeth Brockman : Conference Commission

Elizabeth Brockman

Conference Commission

Central Michigan University

Linda Schneider-Rediske : Conference Commission

Linda Schneider-Rediske

Conference Commission

Utica Public Schools

Sarah Melton : Conference Commission

Sarah Melton

Conference Commission

Summit Academy

Kathy Operhall : Conference Commission

Kathy Operhall

Conference Commission

Lisa Rivard : Conference Planning Commission

Lisa Rivard

Conference Planning Commission


MRA Staff

Charissa Elmer : Executive Assistant

Charissa Elmer

Executive Assistant

celmer@michiganreading.org
LaShan Mabry : Executive Director

LaShan Mabry

Executive Director

lmabry@michiganreading.org